Yew Hill--Robert Ashby's Tavern--Shacklett's Tavern

Also known as: DHR File Numbers 030-5369-0127, 030-0060
10030 John Marshall Hwy., Delaplane, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 20, 2005
Reference number
04001535
Architectural styles
Colonial; Other architectural type; Double-pile
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Transportation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant; Agricultural outbuildings; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1760; 1808; 1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,614)
Built 1760 (57)
Built during 1760s (514)
Colonial (1,104)
Delaplane, Virginia (6)
Fauquier County, Virginia (63)
House (27,085)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)
Virginia (3,564)

Sources