Franklinton Apartments at State and May

Also known as: The Castle
494-504 State St., 74-82 S. May Ave., Columbus, Ohio

Photo 

Franklinton Apartments at State and May

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 22, 2005
Reference number
05000027
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1900

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1900 (733)
Built during 1900s (8,841)
Columbus, Ohio (158)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,852)
House (26,794)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,057)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,038)
Sandstone (4,862)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • June 27, 2012: New photo from wdzinc

Sources