Decker--Kincaid Homestead

Also known as: Valley Farm
591 Powerville Rd., Boonton, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 9, 2005
Reference number
05000126
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Agriculture; Art; Commerce
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Boonton, New Jersey (8)
Built 1837 (196)
Built during 1830s (2,666)
Federal (4,568)
House (26,853)
Morris County, New Jersey (142)
New Jersey (1,693)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources