Solomon A. Alt House

Also known as: 177-5400-1621
1335 SW College Ave., Topeka, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 23, 2005
Reference number
05000202
NR name
Alt, Solomon A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1909
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1909 (937)
Built during 1900s (9,394)
House (27,498)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,095)
Shawnee County, Kansas (72)
Topeka, Kansas (53)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources