John and Eva O'Bryne House

Also known as: O'Byrne's Mill, O'Byrne's Switch
FM 1844, 0.7 mi. E of US 271, Union Grove, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 6, 2005
Reference number
05000383
NR name
O'Bryne, John and Eva, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Center hall plan
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1888
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built 1888 (644)
Built during 1880s (6,138)
House (26,851)
John O'Byrne (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,862)
Texas (3,580)
Union Grove, Texas (1)
Upshur County, Texas (2)

Sources