Marshall Field and Company Clubhouse

Also known as: Fieldcrest Lodge, 044-5166
2692 River Rd., Fieldale, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 2005
Reference number
05000523
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Organizational; Animal facility; Secondary structure; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

20th Century (29,078)
Built 1917 (655)
Built during 1910s (8,442)
Fieldale, Virginia (4)
Henry County, Virginia (23)
House (26,999)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Tudor Revival (1,385)
Virginia (3,560)

Sources