Brickland

Also known as: 055-0002
6877 Brickland Rd., Kenbridge, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 1, 2005
Reference number
05000524
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1818; 1822; 1920
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 9
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1818 (113)
Built during 1810s (1,401)
Federal (4,600)
House (27,633)
Kenbridge, Virginia (4)
Lunenburg County, Virginia (18)
Private owner (54,398)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources