Gooding House and Tavern

Also known as: Gooding Tavern, Half Way House, DEL-744-16
7669 Stagers Loop, Orange Township, Ohio

Photo 

Gooding Tavern

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 27, 2005
Reference number
05000753
Architectural styles
Federal; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hotel; Restaurant
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1827; 1854; 1917
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,557)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1827 (128)
Built during 1820s (1,802)
Delaware County, Ohio (61)
Federal (4,576)
Have Street View (40,026)
House (26,941)
Italianate (5,070)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,084)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,696)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc
  • January 2, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources