Townsend Farmhouse

Also known as: Townsend--Gallatt Farmhouse
Cty Rte 34, E side, 0.8 mi. N of Cty Rte 234, Hollywood, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 2005
Reference number
05000838
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1866
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (38,050)
Alabama (1,826)
Built 1860 (432)
Built during 1860s (3,793)
Hollywood, Alabama (1)
House (27,834)
Jackson County, Alabama (45)
Log (2,404)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Sources