Huebner--Onion Homestead and Stagecoach Stop

Also known as: Huebner Settlement
6613 Bandera Rd., Leon Valley, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 10, 2005
Reference number
05000860
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Two-story, Limestone block
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1862; 1882; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,349)
Bexar County, Texas (138)
Built 1862 (226)
Built during 1860s (3,608)
House (26,793)
Joseph Huebner (1)
Leon Valley, Texas (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,573)

Sources