Lampert--Wildflower House

Also known as: Whitman--May--Lampert House
410 E. Lincoln Ave., Belvidere, Illinois

Photos 

It's in there...

...somewhere behind all that foliage.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: Remember, these homes are privately owned and occupied. They are NOT open to the general public. PLEASE respect the privacy rights of these owners. Remain on public throughfares and DO NOT trespass!

Photo taken by J.R. Manning

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 12, 2005
Reference number
05000870
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; et al.
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1838; 1860; 1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,345)
Belvidere, Illinois (4)
Boone County, Illinois (8)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1838 (181)
Built during 1830s (2,692)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,242)
Illinois (2,610)
Limestone (8,192)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,092)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 30, 2010: New photos from J.R. Manning

Sources