Van Wagenen House

Also known as: Apple Tree House
298 Academy St., Jersey City, New Jersey

Photos 

PERSPECTIVE VIEW OF MAIN ELEVATION

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 16, 2006
Reference number
05000884
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Other architectural type; Bergen County Dutch Stone
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1600-1649; 1650-1699; 1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1688; 1842; 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Update Log 

  • August 5, 2019: Updated by J.R. Manning: Correced GPS Coordinates
  • July 7, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

Van Wagenen House
Posted August 3, 2019, by Brandon (bg132792 [at] gmail [dot] com)

The coordinates are wrong. It's supposed to be 40.729934, -74.066475