Roy--Hardin House

Also known as: Millbrook
1803 Evergreen Ave., Austin, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 17, 2005
Reference number
05000893
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Garden
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1895; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Austin, Texas (165)
Built 1895 (644)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Ernest Hardin (1)
House (26,851)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)
Travis County, Texas (169)
William C. Roy (1)

Sources