Owen Coachman House

Also known as: Batts Lane Whaler's Cottage
1019 Batts Ln., Lower Township, New Jersey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 9, 2005
Reference number
05000964
NR name
Coachman, Owen, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Postmedieval English
Areas of significance
Ethnic Heritage - Black; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1846; 1700
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1846 (202)
Built during 1840s (3,000)
Cape May County, New Jersey (61)
House (27,658)
Moved (2,194)
New Jersey (1,722)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources