Hunt--Moore House

Also known as: Hunt, Clinton Armstrong, House
518 Main St., Huntland, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 2005
Reference number
05001223
Architectural styles
Federal; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
1852
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,897)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1852 (278)
Built during 1850s (4,623)
Exotic Revival (7,380)
Federal (4,581)
Franklin County, Tennessee (22)
House (27,069)
Huntland, Tennessee (3)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,829)

Sources