Green's Farm (Huntley)

Also known as: Roselawn (127-6141)
6510 Three Chopt Rd., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 9, 2005
Reference number
05001228
Areas of significance
Architecture; Maritime History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1843; 1864; 1906
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,641)
Benjamin W. Green (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1843 (160)
Built during 1840s (2,985)
House (27,520)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (216)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,592)

Sources