Burnes Rental Houses Historic District

Also known as: 005-0260-0385, 005-0260-0386, 005-0260-0387
615, 617, and 621 N 3rd St., Atchison, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2005
Reference number
05001361
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Commerce
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1879
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (36,416)
Atchison County, Kansas (44)
Atchison, Kansas (38)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,820)
Calvin & Daniel D. Lewis (1)
Gothic (1,431)
House (26,844)
James N. Burnes (1)
Kansas (1,282)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources