Hastings, Stephen, House

Also known as: Hastings-Jones-Wheaton House
20 Squareshire Rd., Sterling, Massachusetts

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 6, 2005
Reference number
05001363
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
ca. 1794
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Contributing structures: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,635)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1790s (1,201)
Federal (4,590)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (44,509)
House (27,554)
Massachusetts (4,409)
Private owner (54,398)
Sterling, Massachusetts (3)
Stone (26,160)
Worcester County, Massachusetts (669)

Update Log 

  • March 10, 2017: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources