Philipus J. and Cornelia Koelman House

Also known as: Koelman House, P.J. Koelman House, D.C. Van Zante House
1005 Broadway, Pella, Iowa

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 2005
Reference number
05001430
NR name
Koelman, Philipus J. and Cornelia, House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival; Other architectural type; I-House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1877
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1877 (288)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
House (27,051)
Iowa (2,479)
Marion County, Iowa (30)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Pella, Iowa (17)
Philipus J. Koelman (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Sources