Parson's Bend

Also known as: Nelson Farm
100 Nelson Rd., Alna, Maine

Photos 

c.1800 Parson's Bend; 100 Nelson Rd., Alna, Maine

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Criteria C: Architecture Local Significance Listed 12-21-05 Parsonís Bend is a very good, intact example of the simple, transitional Georgian - Federal period homesteads that were prevalent at the turn of the nineteenth century in mid-coast Maine. Situated on a low bluff over the Sheepscot River, one-and-one-half miles southeast of the Puddle Dock settlement in Alna, the home that Jacob Nelson built has changed very little since its was constructed circa 1800. Built neither as a mansion house nor a settlers cabin, the setting of the Nelson homestead farm, with its center-chimney cape, barn, and surrounding fields evokes strongly the landscape that characterized much of inland Lincoln County in the decades after the American Revolution. Parsonís Bend was placed in the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance as a greatly intact example of a moderate sized rural Mane homestead that also has interesting interior features including board walls with a single coat of early, if not original, paint, a rare front stair configuration, and bit and brace moldings in the front parlor.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 21, 2005
Reference number
05001439
Architectural styles
Federal; Georgian
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Alna, Maine (4)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1800s (1,268)
Federal (4,600)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,620)
Lincoln County, Maine (100)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • November 22, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources