Doyle--Benton House

Also known as: 5DV9200
1301 Lafayette St., Denver, Colorado

Photos 

Photo taken by Outspoken1 in February 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 18, 2006
Reference number
05001527
Architectural styles
American Movement; Other architectural type; American Foursquare
Areas of significance
Industry; Agriculture; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
American Movement (6,254)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1896 (567)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Colorado (1,561)
Denver County, Colorado (290)
Denver, Colorado (286)
Frank Benton (3)
Frank Houck (1)
House (27,043)
James Doyle (2)
Private owner (54,396)
Sandstone (4,861)

Update Log 

  • February 13, 2013: New photos from Outspoken1

Sources