Langhorne House

Also known as: Gwynn Apartments
117 Broad St., Danville, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 2006
Reference number
05001586
Architectural styles
Victorian: Italianate; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Classical Revival
Area of significance
Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1922

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1922 (667)
Built during 1920s (8,231)
Classical Revival (4,550)
Danville, Virginia (22)
Have Street View (44,298)
House (27,520)
Italianate (5,098)
Lady Astor (1)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)
Virginia (3,592)

Update Log 

  • December 9, 2016: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Related landmarks 

Sources