Rebecca Vaughan House

Also known as: DHR File # 201-5002
26315 Heritage Ln., Courtland, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 22, 2006
Reference number
06000162
NR name
Vaughan, Rebecca, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Social History; Ethnic Heritage - Black
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Civic
Current function
Civic
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849
Significant year
1831
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
African-American heritage (1,531)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1831 (111)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Courtland, Virginia (4)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Southampton County, Virginia (16)
Virginia (3,527)

Sources