Wilmington Club

Also known as: John Merrick House
1103 N. Market St., Wilmington, Delaware

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 19, 2006
Reference number
06000282
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture; Entertainment/Recreation
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clubhouse
Current function
Clubhouse
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1864; 1900

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1864 (214)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Delaware (636)
Edmund G. Lind (2)
Granite (5,090)
Have Street View (43,074)
House (27,044)
Italianate (5,079)
John Merrick (2)
New Castle County, Delaware (376)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,697)
Wilmington, Delaware (109)

Update Log 

  • January 10, 2018: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources