Tower House

Also known as: Edgewater, Marshland-on-the-Potomac
9066 Tower House Place, Alexandria, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 2, 2006
Reference number
06000341
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1888; 1900
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,292)
Alexandria, Virginia (61)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1888 (639)
Built during 1880s (6,119)
Colonial Revival (5,092)
Fairfax County, Virginia (69)
Have Street View (32,617)
House (26,771)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Private owner (54,397)
Queen Anne (5,036)
Slate (5,715)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,518)

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources