Balie P. Waggener House

Also known as: 819 N. 4th St.
415 W. Riley St., Atchison, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 17, 2006
Reference number
06000388
NR name
Waggener, Balie P., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1879; 1883

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Atchison County, Kansas (44)
Atchison, Kansas (38)
Balie P. Waggener (2)
Built 1879 (289)
Built during 1870s (4,808)
House (26,791)
Kansas (1,274)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,044)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Sources