Thexton Ranch

Also known as: Alton Hereford Ranch
335 Vaney Rd., Ennis, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 12, 2006
Reference number
06000426
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Storage; Agricultural fields; Animal facility
Current function
Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1883; 1910
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 5
Contributing structures: 2
Contributing sites: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,701)
Built 1883 (511)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Charles Johnson (2)
Ennis, Montana (1)
House (27,585)
Jake Bauer (1)
Log (2,299)
Madison County, Montana (92)
Montana (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,124)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources