Samuel Brown House

Also known as: The Brick, 133-542-05542
1558 E. Cty Rd. 1100 N, Roachdale, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 21, 2006
Reference number
06000520
NR name
Brown, Samuel, House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1841
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1841 (124)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Exotic Revival (7,377)
House (26,792)
Indiana (2,038)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Putnam County, Indiana (23)
Roachdale, Indiana (1)
Stone (26,162)

Sources