Hamilton--Brown House

Also known as: Hamilton, Elijah, House; Cottonwood; WM.56
845 Old Charlotte Pike, Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 2, 2006
Reference number
06000668
Architectural styles
Federal; Other architectural type; Hall-and-parlor
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
ca. 1800; 1850; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing sites: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Brick (42,457)
Built during 1800s (1,257)
Federal (4,557)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,792)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,814)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)

Sources