Archibald Smith House

Also known as: Archibald Smith Plantation Home, Oakwood Farm
935 Alpharetta St., Roswell, Georgia

Photos 

Photo taken by pam phillips in September 2015

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

The Archibald Smith Plantation Home is a plantation in Roswell, Georgia built in 1845. The home was built by one of Roswell's founders, Archibald Smith, and housed three generations of his family. The home was restored by the third generation, Arthur and Mary Smith, in 1940. The home was sold to the City of Roswell in 1986 and opened to the public as a house museum in 1992. In addition to the home, the grounds include a guest house, slave quarters, cookhouse, carriage house, barn, spring house and water well

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 30, 2006
Reference number
06000740
NR name
Smith, Archibald, House
Architectural style
Georgian
Areas of significance
Architecture; Agriculture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Agricultural fields
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1845; 1940
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6
Contributing structures: 7
Non-contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,744)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1845 (242)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Denny Gentry (1)
Fulton County, Georgia (238)
Georgia (3,073)
Georgian (1,435)
House (27,620)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Roswell, Georgia (4)
Stone (26,160)

Sources