John Baker Tavern

Also known as: Brondre
4151 OH 203, Radnor, Ohio

Photo 

John Baker Tavern

Photo taken by wdzinc

Enlarge

View this photo on Flickr

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 2006
Reference number
06000766
NR name
Baker, John, Tavern
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Restaurant
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874
Significant years
1849; 1859
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,345)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1849 (230)
Built during 1840s (2,934)
Delaware County, Ohio (61)
Federal (4,557)
Have Street View (34,763)
House (26,791)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Radnor, Ohio (4)
Sandstone (4,862)

Update Log 

  • June 19, 2012: New photo from wdzinc
  • January 2, 2011: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources