Rial A. Niles House

Also known as: Col. William Marsh House, 021-0390-0013
605 E. 12th St., Baxter Springs, Kansas

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 6, 2006
Reference number
06000772
NR name
Niles, Rial A., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Clubhouse
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1870; 1938

Tags 

19th Century (36,886)
Allen Rakestraw (1)
Baxter Springs, Kansas (4)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,896)
Cherokee County, Kansas (24)
Have Street View (43,291)
House (27,068)
Italianate (5,079)
Kansas (1,302)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 19, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • September 14, 2010: New Street View added by Ruth Reynolds

Sources