Comley House

Also known as: 173-5880-0075
1137 N. Broadway, Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2006
Reference number
06000961
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Multiple dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1899; 1914
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Built 1899 (557)
Built during 1890s (7,637)
Henry Comley (1)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources