Chapman--Noble House

Also known as: 173-5880-0069
1230 N. Waco, Wichita, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 1, 2006
Reference number
06000962
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1888; 1890

Tags 

19th Century (37,859)
Built 1888 (691)
Built during 1880s (6,489)
House (27,658)
Kansas (1,434)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,131)
Sedgwick County, Kansas (90)
Victorian (19,698)
Wichita, Kansas (79)

Sources