Dr. Fred Stone Sr., Hospital

Also known as: Stone Maternity Hospital, Hayes House
105 Roane St., Oliver Springs, Tennessee

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 29, 2006
Reference number
06001097
NR name
Stone, Dr. Fred, Sr., Hospital
Architectural style
American Movement: Bungalow/Craftsman
Area of significance
Health/Medicine
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hospital; Clinic; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant year
1943
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • August 16, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Added "Street View"

Sources