Dillon House

Also known as: 177-5400-0565
404 W. Ninth St., Topeka, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in January 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 27, 2006
Reference number
06001171
Architectural style
Victorian: Renaissance
Areas of significance
Social History; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1913

Tags 

20th Century (29,076)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1913 (925)
Built during 1910s (8,801)
Henry Bennett (3)
Hiram Price Dillon (1)
House (27,581)
Kansas (1,401)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Renaissance (1,332)
Shawnee County, Kansas (74)
Stone (26,160)
Terra cotta (3,922)
Topeka, Kansas (53)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • January 1, 2020: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources