Sodergren, John J. and Martha, Homestead

Also known as: Sodergren Farm
161 S. Shore Rd., Stockholm, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Criterion A: Exploration and Settlement, Ethnic Heritage, and Criterion C: Architecture The Sodergren Farm in Stockholm was settled in 1884 by the Sodergren family, who, like many Swedes in the decade before, had immigrated to the Swedish colony of Aroostook County in northern Maine. The farm contains a modest, but little altered, one-story log house set on a slight knoll and surrounded by fields that the family has tended for almost 125 years. With the exception of a frame kitchen addition that was removed in 1963 the Sodergren House has undergone almost no modernization or alteration, thus rendering it possibly the most authentic 19th century log house known in the Aroostook County Swedish settlement area. This property was listed

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 4, 2007
Reference number
06001222
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Agricultural fields
Current function
Agricultural fields
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,866)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1884 (483)
Built during 1880s (6,490)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (46,450)
House (27,664)
Maine (1,864)
Private owner (54,398)
Stockholm, Maine (3)
Stone (26,160)

Sources