Stuewe House

Also known as: Stuewe Brothers Creamery, 197-0000-0208
617 Nebraska, Alma, Kansas

Photos 

Photo taken by Ron Reber in July 2019

Enlarge

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2007
Reference number
06001245
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Folk, National Style
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1873; 1885; 1893

Tags 

19th Century (37,674)
Alma, Kansas (3)
Built 1873 (422)
Built during 1870s (4,998)
House (27,552)
Kansas (1,379)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,398)
Wabaunsee County, Kansas (12)

Update Log 

  • July 13, 2019: New photos from Ron Reber

Sources