Jacobson, Pehr J., House

Also known as: Jacobson Hill Farm
452 New Sweden Rd., New Sweden, Maine

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Criterion A: Exploration and Settlement, Ethnic Heritage, and Criterion C: Architecture As was the custom among the Swedish immigrants to northern Aroostook County, the home that Pehr J. Jacobson erected was of log construction, and this house is one of several examples that help to illustrate the diversity of interior and exterior plan utilized by the immigrants in New Sweden and surrounding towns. Jacobson, who arrived during the initial establishment of Maine's Swedish colony in 1870, probably built his house shortly thereafter. The house retains its original floor plan, log construction, moss chinking, and overall form even after changes of siding and windows and the construction of a rear addition brought the house into the twentieth century. Adjacent to the house is a heritage apple orchard which contains several specimens planted by Jacobson. This property was listed in the National Register of Historic Places at the local level of significance for its important association with settlement of New Sweden, and for the architectural significance of its Swedish-style log house.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 7, 2007
Reference number
07000013
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log House
Areas of significance
Architecture; Exploration/Settlement; Ethnic Heritage - European
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1871
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,522)
Aroostook County, Maine (79)
Built during 1870s (4,981)
European heritage (999)
Have Street View (43,993)
House (27,432)
Log (2,299)
Maine (1,850)
New Sweden, Maine (6)
Private owner (54,396)

Sources