Shaw--Van Gilder House

Also known as: Elvis Perry Shaw House
306 E. Crawford St., Paris, Illinois

Photos 

Overview Looking Southwest

Photo taken by J.R. Manning November 2017

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 5, 2007
Reference number
07000116
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1853
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1853 (303)
Built during 1850s (4,582)
Edgar County, Illinois (12)
Elvis Perry Shaw (1)
Exotic Revival (7,379)
House (26,845)
Illinois (2,441)
Italianate (5,044)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Paris, Illinois (8)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • November 30, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated status and added photographs
  • November 19, 2017: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated GPS Data

Sources