J.E. Raymond House

Also known as: 037-2050-0026
301 Osage St., Girard, Kansas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 3, 2007
Reference number
07000255
NR name
Raymond, J.E., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Architecture; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Clubhouse; Meeting hall
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant year
1893

Tags 

19th Century (38,024)
Built 1893 (606)
Built during 1890s (7,668)
C.W. Terry (2)
Crawford County, Kansas (24)
Girard, Kansas (4)
House (27,795)
John E. Raymond (1)
Kansas (1,487)
Limestone (8,195)
Private owner (54,403)
Queen Anne (5,136)
Stone (26,168)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources