H.F. Smith House

Also known as: 191-5730-0020
721 W. Harvey Ave., Wellington, Kansas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2007
Reference number
07000318
NR name
Smith, H.F., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1886; 1896; 1930
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,603)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1886 (528)
Built during 1880s (6,442)
Elbert Dumont (1)
House (27,506)
Kansas (1,367)
Limestone (8,192)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,098)
Sumner County, Kansas (30)
Victorian (19,697)
Wellington, Kansas (4)

Sources