McAllen Ranch

Also known as: Rancho San Juanito, Santa Anita
FM 1017, 13 mi. W of TX 281, Linn, Texas

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 18, 2007
Reference number
07000337
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Center passage
Areas of significance
Archeology - Prehistoric; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal; Architecture; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
District
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Agricultural fields
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility; Agricultural fields
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949; 1950-1974
Significant years
1790; 1905
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 14
Contributing structures: 22
Contributing sites: 5
Non-contributing buildings: 9
Non-contributing structures: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,599)
Built 1790 (156)
Built during 1790s (1,191)
Hidalgo County, Texas (27)
House (26,853)
Linn, Texas (1)
Martin Hansen (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Texas (3,580)

Sources