Merrybrook

Also known as: Brookside, Laura Ratcliffe/Hanna House
2346 Centreville Rd., Herndon, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 26, 2007
Reference number
07000362
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Military
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
B - Person; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Animal facility
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings; Sport facility
Periods of significance
1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1820; 1850; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • April 17, 2017: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources