Gray House, Old

Also known as: Hodgden-Merrow House
60 Tavenner Rd., Boothbay, Maine

Photos 

1753 Hodgden-Merrow House; 60 Tavenner Rd, Boothbay

Photo taken by Brian Bartlett

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Description 

Criterion C: Architecture, and Criterion A: Social History, Exploration and Settlement The Old Gray House, as it has been known since 1920, is a Federal Style home located on a small point of land on the west side of Sawyer Island in the Lincoln County town of Boothbay, Maine. The rectangular house with rear ell and side porch occupies a few grassy and rocky acres facing south and west across the Sheepscot River. The first building on this property was erected by 1753 and served as a tavern and inn for over 35 years, at one point suffering a fire at the hands of the British army. What is now believed to have been a single story, plank frame, center chimney cape during the 18th century this property belonged to members of the Hodgdon family, the noted East Boothbay boat builders, but despite its coastal location it served not as a boatyard, but as a farm, wharf, and fishing business. In 1920 the Old Gray House was (erroneously) christened during the state’s centennial as the “oldest house standing in Maine” and shortly thereafter was remodeled, based on Colonial Revival sentiments and stylistic tenants by the architect Charles Way of Sudbury, Massachusetts. As such, this property, with 250 years of continuous habitation and structural evolution, provides an important touchstone to both local history and social philosophy. The Old Gray House was placed in the National Register of Historic Places for its significance in conjunction with early settlement and exploration of the area, as well as for the manner in which it expresses the Colonial Revival movements, and finally, as a good example of both Federal style and architecture and Colonial Revival architecture.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 2007
Reference number
07000408
Architectural styles
Federal; Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History; Exploration/Settlement
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1753; 1820; 1920

Update Log 

  • December 20, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added description
  • November 16, 2013: Updated by Brian Bartlett: Added coordinates
  • November 16, 2013: Photo imported by Brian Bartlett

Sources