Fort Colvin

Also known as: Covill's Fort, Colvin House
104 Stonebrook Rd., Winchester, Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 2007
Reference number
07000416
Architectural style
Colonial
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture; Archeology - Non-Aboriginal
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; D - Information Potential
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1750-1799; 1800-1824; 1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant year
ca. 1750
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1
Contributing objects: 1

Tags 

18th Century (4,610)
Built during 1750s (497)
Colonial (1,103)
Frederick County, Virginia (35)
Have Street View (40,637)
House (26,994)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tin (2,648)
Virginia (3,560)
Winchester, Virginia (31)

Update Log 

  • November 1, 2016: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Sources