McGavock--Gatewood--Webb House

Also known as: Fountain Blue, McGavock House, McGavok--Harris--Webb House
908 Meridian St., Nashville, Tennessee

Photos 

DISTANT VIEW SHOWING HOUSE AND GROUNDS, FROM EAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Description 

The Two Rivers mansion, so named because of its position at the junction of the Stone's and Cumberland Rivers, is one of the earliest, most significant, and best preserved of the Italianate houses in Middle Tennessee. It was built by David H. McGavock in 1859, on land inherited by his wife, Willie, from her father, William Harding, the original owner of the Two Rivers estate. -- Historic American Buildings Survey (HABS TN-15)

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 11, 2007
Reference number
07000688
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Community Planning and Development
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1825-1849; 1850-1874; 1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
1840; 1870; 1915

Tags 

19th Century (37,182)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1840 (330)
Built during 1840s (2,960)
Davidson County, Tennessee (199)
House (27,157)
Italianate (5,079)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,841)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • December 23, 2018: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS data
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources 

Comments 

McGavock--Gatewood--Webb House
Posted January 13, 2014, by Debie Oeser Cox (debiecox1 [at] gmail [dot] com)

The photos accompanying the McGavock--Gatewood--Webb House located at 908 Meridian, Nashville, TN, are of the Two Rivers Mansion, also a McGavock home, located at 3130 McGavock Pike, Nashville, TN. http://landmarkhunter.com/147490-two-rivers/

Attached is a photo of the 908 Meridian St. house.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, JFIF standard 1.01, 313815 bytes