Dr. Roscius P. and Mary Mitchell Thomas House and Outbuildings

Also known as: Thomas, Ruth, Home Farm
734 Thomas Bridge Rd., Bethlehem, North Carolina

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 28, 2007
Reference number
07000884
NR name
Thomas, Dr. Roscius P. and Mary Mitchell, House and Outbuildings
Architectural styles
Victorian; Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure; Agricultural outbuildings
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1875-1899
Significant years
1855; 1887
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Update Log 

  • May 9, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates"

Sources