Melvin, Dr. Wayman C. House

Also known as: Jones, Elizabeth A., House
6386 NC 217, Linden, North Carolina

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 9, 2008
Reference number
07001375
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1900-1924
Significant years
ca. 1890; 1902
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3
Non-contributing buildings: 5
Non-contributing structures: 1

Update Log 

  • March 23, 2015: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Street View"

Related landmarks 

Sources