Homeplace

Also known as: Homestead Farm
East side of US 219, Approx. 1 mi. south of Frankford, West Virginia

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 17, 2008
Reference number
07001415
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1850
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,673)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (463)
Built during 1850s (4,682)
Federal (4,590)
Frankford, West Virginia (1)
Greenbrier County, West Virginia (63)
Have Street View (44,497)
House (27,552)
Private owner (54,398)
Stone (26,160)
West Virginia (1,919)

Update Log 

  • December 17, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "GPS Coordinates" & "Streetview" and Updated "Address"

Sources